Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 7th, 2019

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the data collected (“Collected Data”) by or on behalf of WumbleBaby, part of 83 Tech Harbor LLC in association with AdvocateAuroraHealth (“WumbleBaby,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) and its vendors through this website (“Site”), and how Collected Data is used and shared. If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact us.

 

By using the Site or placing any order, you agree that you have read and understand this Policy. We may modify this Policy at any time. All changes will be effective immediately upon posting to the Site. Material changes will be conspicuously posted on the Site or otherwise communicated to you. By using the Site after changes are posted, you agree to those changes.

 

We Collect Data You Provide

 Personal Information. You can visit the Site without submitting personal information. If you elect to provide information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”) such as your name, email, mailing address, phone number, or payment data, we will collect, use, and share it pursuant to this Policy and applicable law.

Personal Information is required to use certain Site features, for example, to purchase products, contact us via email (where we may retain your message’s content and our response), receive or request data from us (e.g., order status), and respond to communications from us.

 Order & Payment Data. To make purchases through the Site, you must submit your name, credit or debit card type, number, expiration date, security code, and billing address. All credit and debit card data is provided directly to our PCI-compliant third-party payment processor. We do not directly access, handle, or store your credit or debit card data. We may keep a record of your purchases. We store your payment card’s last four digits to facilitate future orders. We collect tax identification numbers you submit for tax-exempt purposes.

Surveys; Marketing Communications; Opt Out. If you make a purchase via the Site, we will collect and use the data associated with your purchase to send surveys to you. If you opt in to receive marketing communications from us, you must submit your email address. We use this data to send you promotional and other electronic communications. We may use third-party providers to deliver communications to you. You may opt out of such emails by using the unsubscribe link in the email or contacting us at support@wumblebaby.com with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line. Opting out of marketing communications does not opt you out of transactional communications.

Data Automatically Collected

IP Addresses, Cookies, & Similar Tracking Technologies. When you use the Site, we and our Site vendors may use technologies such as cookies (i.e., small pieces of data stored on your device’s hard drive by your browser), web beacons, pixel tags, and similar technologies to automatically collect internet protocol addresses assigned to the computers and other devices you use, your internet service provider, device ID number, approximate geographic location, browser type, Site pages visited, websites you access before and after visiting the Site, and data related to how and when you use the Site (e.g., date and time stamps, clickstream data, and data about search terms and websites that direct you to the Site). We may combine this Collected Data with other Collected Data (including Personal Information) and data obtained from third parties.

The Site may use session, persistent, and flash cookies (local stored objects) to collect and store data about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Site. Session cookies may be used to complete transactions and for other purposes such as counting visits to certain webpages. Session cookies are eliminated when you exit your browser. Persistent cookies may be stored on your computer by your browser. When you log in, persistent cookies tell us if you have visited the Site before or if you are a new visitor.

Flash cookies differ from browser cookies regarding the amount and types of data collected and how the data is stored. Cookie management tools provided by your browser will not remove and cannot manage Flash cookies. To learn about managing your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website here.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can disable this function, but disabling cookies may impact your use and enjoyment of the Site.

Do Not Track Requests. Due to the automatic collection of data using cookies, we do not honor “do not track” requests.

Videos; Embedded Content. The Site may offer videos and incorporate content provided by WumbleBaby or third parties including feeds scripts embedded in the Site’s code and visible content. WumbleBaby and such third parties may collect data about how you interact with such content (e.g., YouTube may collect usage data on videos embedded on the Site as described in YouTube’s Policy). By watching the videos and interacting with such content, you agree to the collection and use of such data.

Data from Other Sources. We may obtain data about individuals from various third-party companies and public sources and we may combine that data with Personal Information or other Collected Data. This enhances our existing data about our users and customers (e.g., adding address data) and improves our ability to contact you and our marketing’s relevancy.

How We Use & Share Collected Data

Beyond the uses and sharing described above, WumbleBaby and its vendors may use and share Collected Data as described below. We do not sell or rent Collected Data except as stated in this Policy and as permitted by applicable law.

Purpose Collected; Communication with You; Surveys. We use and share Collected Data for the purpose for which it was collected, to communicate with you, and to send you surveys. For example, if you place an order through the Site, we use Collected Data to communicate with you regarding your order and to send you surveys. If you contact us for support or assistance, we may use Collected Data to contact you and assist you with your request. We may use Collected Data to notify you of Site changes (e.g., changes to our Terms of Use or this Policy), and if you opt in, to send you marketing communications.

Affiliates; Vendors & Consultants; Third Parties. We use third parties to help us operate our business and to provide products and services to you. We may share your Personal Information and other Collected Data with our affiliates (including other entities that are part of 83 Tech Harbor LLC), third-party vendors, service providers, suppliers, consultants, agents, distributors, sales representatives, and other partners (including Site management and hosting, payment processing, online storefronts, marketing and public relations, and email services) that provide data processing services to us (e.g., to support the delivery of, provide functionality on, or help to enhance the security of the Site or our products and services) or otherwise process Personal Information for purposes described in this Policy or communicated to you when we collect such data. Our vendors are authorized and may use and disclose Collected Data as needed to provide the applicable services to us and as provided by their own privacy policies.

Aggregated Data. We may use Collected Data (including Personal Information) to create anonymous aggregate data. We may use and share such aggregate data with our affiliates, vendors, and other third parties to: (1) analyze, develop, and improve the content, products, and services that we make available, (2) inform business strategies, (3) understand the Site’s demographics and user preferences, (4) customize promotional emails and users’ Site experience, and (5) for other lawful purposes.

Security & Protection of Rights. We may use Collected Data and share it with third parties if we believe it is needed to operate the Site or to protect our rights or the rights of others, including sharing data needed to identify, contact, or bring legal action if our contracts, terms, or policies are violated or if required by law.

Business Transactions. All Collected Data is exclusively our property. If we undergo a change or contemplated change in control, acquisition, merger, reorganization, or asset sale, all Collected Data may be transferred, sold, shared, or otherwise shared with potential and actual successors, which will be bound by this Policy as it applies to Collected Data.

With Your Consent. With your consent, we may use or share Collected Data in ways not specifically described in this Policy.

Children

We are committed to protecting children’s privacy. The Site is not directed at children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect, use, or share data from children under 13. If a parent or legal guardian learns their child provided us with Personal Information without his or her consent, please contact us.

California Residents

Under California Civil Code 1798.83, California residents have the right under certain circumstances to receive, once a year, information about third parties with whom we have shared information about you or your family for the marketing purposes of those third parties during the previous calendar year, a description of the categories of personal information shared, and a description of the nature of the business to whom it was shared.  To make such a request, please contact us using the contact information listed below.

 

Data Security

We use commercially reasonable technical and organizational measures to help secure all Collected Data against loss, misuse, and alteration. While we cannot guarantee it, we use industry-standard protections to help safeguard against such occurrences. If a breach of our systems occurs, we will notify you of the breach only if and as required under applicable law.

You understand that no data transmission over the internet or a mobile device can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your Personal Information, we do not guarantee the security of Personal Information and you provide Personal Information at your own risk.

Access from Outside the United States

This Site is operated and maintained by WumbleBaby from the United States and is intended solely for a United States audience.  If you access the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that Collected Data will be transferred to, stored in, and processed in the United States. U.S. data protection and related laws may not be as comprehensive as those from where you access the Site.

Third-Party Websites

The Site may link to, or be linked to, websites not controlled by us. We are not responsible for third-parties’ privacy policies or practices. This Policy does not apply to any third-party websites or to any data that you provide to third parties. You should read the privacy policy for each website that you visit.

Access & Update Your Personal Information

To access or update your Personal Information as it exists in our records, please contact us using the information below.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Policy, contact us at:

WumbleBaby / 83 Tech Ventures LLC

750 W. Virginia Street

Milwaukee, WI 53204

support@wumblebaby.com